2018 Ledger of Honour recipients announced at ACAF: Bertram and Horak

Tonight at the Australian Comic Arts Festival (ACAF) held in Canberra, the two recipients of the 2018 Ledger of Honour were announced.

This year’s recipients are Moira Bertram and Yaroslav ‘Larry’ Horak.

Moira Bertram (with her letterer sister, Kathleen) was one of the very few female artists working in the comics industry of the 40s and 50s in Australia. Her bold, distinct style and dynamic layouts were ahead of their time. Key works include: Jo and Her Magic Cape, Flameman, Red Finnegan.

Yaroslav ‘Larry’ Horak worked on many Australian comics from the late 40s to the mid-60s. Moving to the UK, he was given the assignment of drawing the James Bond newspaper strip, first adapting Ian Fleming’s novels, then producing original stories with writer Jim Lawrence.  Key works include: Jet Fury, The Mask, Captain Fortune, James Bond, Cop Shop.

The Ledger Awards will be held mid-year, where the Ledgers Annual will feature in-depth articles on both artists and their careers.

2018 Judging Panel announced!

The Ledger Awards Organising Committee invited a group of six – drawn from a mix of creators, retailers, publishers, scholars and commentators on Australian comics – to participate in the selection of recipients for this year’s awards.

We are very honoured and proud to announce the 2018 Ledger Awards Judging Panel:

Philip Bentley

Philip is a writer, editor and historian with a long history in Australian comics. A founding partner in the Minotaur comic shop (1977-89) he also co-edited and contributed to two 1980s anthologies Inkspots and Fox Comics. He produced Word Balloons (2006-13), a magazine on Australian comics, wherein he chronicled some of the above events, collecting these writings in A Life in Comics (2013). He continues to have a sporadic career writing comics, most recently published in Going Down Swinging, Tango and Passionate Nomads, a former Ledger recipient. He currently reviews comics for Matt Emery’s Pikitia Press blog.

Mal Briggs

Mal Briggs has been around comics his whole life. He was born the month Superman #300 hit the shelves, and was creating his own superhero comics before he could read. He was a member of The Phantom Club in primary school, and a regular at comic conventions by the time he graduated high school. He created cartoons for Woroni, the ANU student newspaper, and has been a member of The Australian Cartoonists’ Association for his entire adult life (so far.) In 2004 Mal co-founded Impact Comics in Canberra, and in 2014 he created the Impact Comics Festival to showcase indy comics creators to the unsuspecting public of the nation’s capital. Mal is regularly a guest on ABC radio, 2XX Community radio and various podcasts. He’s a panelist at the Australian Comic Arts Festival, and has been a guest lecturer in creative writing at The University of Canberra. This is Mal’s second time on the Ledger’s judging panel.

Julie Ditrich 

Julie is a professional writer / editor and comics creator, as well as a book project management and publishing consultant. She is also the founder and CEO of Comics Mastermind™, a professional development service for Australian comics creators. Julie has a BA in Professional Writing (University of Canberra), and has worked in mainstream publishing as a bookseller, publicist, marketing manager and author. She was also employed as publications manager at the Australian Society of Authors (ASA). Julie has worked extensively as a comic book writer predominantly in the fantasy genre with sales of over 270,000 comics all over the world. She has worked as a manuscript assessor and editor on various short stories and graphic novels for Australian writers and publishers, and presented comics and graphic novels workshops at various writers’ centres, festivals, libraries and pop culture events around Australia. Julie was the co-founder of the ASA Comics / Graphic Novels Portfolio and was the co-portfolio holder between 2007 and 2012. She is currently working on several short prose and comics stories for independent publishers, which will be published in 2018.

Christopher Downes

Christopher lives in Hobart where he has been drawing cartoons for The Mercury since 2010. He never expected that one day he would be a political cartoonist, but he is and he is stupidly happy about it. In 2015, he won the Stanley Award for Best Editorial/Political Cartoonist. He also draws cartoons for the children’s newspaper, Crinkling and has worked on projects with the Museum of Australian Democracy and the podcast, Lore.

Jeremy Macpherson

Jeremy has been published in numerous Australian comics including POP CULTURE & TWO MINUTE NOODLES, KNEE POCKETS, ONION RINGS, THE INK and TANGO along with drawing for various newspapers and magazines. He has been drawing covers for THE PHANTOM for nearly four years, including the front of the first trade paperback publised by Frew – For Those Who Came in Late : The Story So Far.  He is also a Librarian and Comics Historian with the possibly the world’s biggest collection of Panel by Panel books.

Lucas Testro

Lucas Testro is a filmmaker and podcaster. He has written & directed for television (Neighbours; Winners & Losers), theatre (Songs For Europe) and short film (including the superhero comedy Capes and the time travel comedy I’m You, Dickhead). He was a co-host of the former comics podcast Noncanonical, and is currently producer and co-host of the Radioactive Lounge comics podcast, nominated in 2017 for Best Pop Culture Podcast in the first ever Castaway Australian Podcast Awards.  www.manwithajetpack.com

 

2018 Awards kick off at ACAF!

The Ledgers Organising Committee is proud to announce that the 2018 Ledger of Honour recipients will be revealed at ACAF, the Australian Comic Arts Festival in Canberra on Saturday evening, February 10.

The Ledger of Honour is the Australian Comics Hall of Fame Award. Since 2016, the Ledger of Honour has been awarded to two recipients, one living and one deceased, who have had an historically significant, positive impact on Australian comics – shaping the art form of comics in this country in a meaningful way.

The Ledger Awards are announcing the Ledger of Honour recipients early, at ACAF, to shine a light on the recipients’ careers and contributions to the art form. The 2018 Ledger Awards Ceremony will be held mid-year, where Gold, Silver, Bronze and Platinum award recipients will be announced.

A list of previous Ledger of Honour recipients is available to read, here.

2017 Award Recipients

Congratulations to all the 2017 Ledger Awards recipients!

We’re very proud to be involved with a community/scene/industry/art form that produces such amazing work – work of an international standard and often involving international teams and publishers.

2107 GOLD LEDGER

Small Things. Mel Tregonning. (Allen & Unwin)

2017 SILVER LEDGER

Australi. Timothy Wood, writer; Pius Bak, artist. (Self published)

Past the Last Mountain #1-4. Louie Joyce, art and colours; Gannon Beck, layouts; Paul Allor, writer and letterer. (Comics Experience)

2017 BRONZE LEDGER

Negative Space. Ryan K Lindsay, script; Owen Gieni, art; Ryan Ferrier, letters. (Dark Horse Comics)

The Spider King. Josh Vann, writer; Simone D’Armini, artist; Adrian Bloch, colourist; Nic J. Shaw, letterer. (Self published)

2017 PLATINUM LEDGER

Michael Fikaris, for outstanding service to Australian comics.

LEDGER OF HONOUR (Hall of Fame)

Paul Wheelahan (b 1930)

Cecilia May (‘May’) Gibbs (1877 – 1969)

 

For the first time ever in SYDNEY: The 2017 Ledger Awards Ceremony

The Ledger Awards, established to acknowledge and promote excellence in comic book arts and publishing in Australia, will be held in Sydney for the first time, this Friday June 16 from 7pm at the St James Hotel (114 Castlereagh St, Sydney). Since their inauguration in 2005, previous awards events have been held in Melbourne. Fully independent and run as a not-for-profit annual celebration, they are named after the pioneering Australian cartoonist Peter Ledger (1945 – 1994). Sponsors of this year’s event include Kings Comics, Media Arts Lawyers, Jeffries Printing, Impact Comics, All Star Comics, The Periodic Table of Awesome.com and the Australian Cartoonists’ Association. The event is free to attend but capacity is limited; free tickets are available via the Ledger Awards’ facebook page and on Eventbrite.

Gold, Silver and Bronze Ledgers will be presented for outstanding comics work published in the calendar year January 1 to December 31, 2016. A single Platinum Ledger will be presented to acknowledge an individual’s contribution to the comics making community in Australia, someone who selflessly helps to further the form and advance its creators. Two Ledgers of Honour (a “hall of fame” award) will also be announced, in recognition of those from the rich past of Australian comics who helped shape the art form in a meaningful way.

The awards are open to any individual comics/sequential art projects, print and/or digital/web, that are produced (all or in part) by an Australian creator (who identifies as Australian or lives in Australia). The Ledger Awards are not a popularity vote, with the judges being asked to consider each project on its own merits in creativity, craft and execution.

Each year’s judging panel is comprised of industry experts. This year’s panel is: Philip Bentley (writer, editor and historian), W. Chew ‘Chewie’ Chan (comics, storyboard & concept artist and comics consultant), Sophia Parsons Cope (artist and illustrator), Ben Kooyman (academic and popular culture expert), Mark Selan (comics creator and retailer), and Sarah Wignall (illustrator, comics artist, programmer and systems engineer; former Ledger Award recipient).

“In my thirty years of involvement in the Australian comics scene, I have never seen such an exciting and productive time as now. Quality and quantity are at their highest levels and I believe we’re truly in a new golden age for home-grown comics. They deserve wider recognition, celebration and promotion; that’s the purpose of the Ledger Awards,” says Ledgers organising committee member, Tim McEwen.

Award recipients will be announced at the ceremony, which runs from 7:30 to 9pm on Friday 16 June 2017.

Media contact:
Tim McEwen, awards committee member: tim@ledgerawards.org
Felicity Blake, event producer: fel@theperiodictableofawesome.com
The Ledger Awards organising committee would be pleased to take interviews and talk more about the awards and Australian comics in general. We can arrange for interviews with the judges and we’d be happy to provide media passes to cover the awards ceremony itself.

2017 Short List announced!

The Ledger Awards Organising Committee is proud to announce the 2017 Judges’ Short List. These projects garnered final votes from the Judging Panel. Recipients of the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards, drawn from this list, will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, 16 June in Sydney.

Amusing stories of photocopy toner on white parchment comics. Neale Blanden. (self published)
The Ash Cloud Magazine. Gregory Mackay. (self published)
Australi #1. Timothy Wood, writer. Pius Bak, artist. (self published)
Burger Force Vol. 1. Jackie Ryan. (Parentheses Press)
The Demon #1. Matt Kyme. (self published)
The Disappearance of Melody Dean. Alexis Sugden. (self published)
Double Negative. Scott Fraser. (self published)
Fabled Kingdom Vol 2. Queenie Chan. (Bento Books)
Hail #1-3. Miranda Richardson, writer/letterer/project manager. Rosanna Lam, lead artist/penciller/cover artist. Mala Kerr, Tom Murton, backgrounds penciller/inker/colourists. Maddy Deane, Rhianna Carr, Sarah Lloyd, Terri Arnold, inker/colourists. Ethan Robertson, inker. Sandeson Gonzaga, Jasmine Woolcock, Luke Bartholomew, Christopher Genovese, colourists. Philippa Lawrie, inker. (self published)
Harry Potter and My Childhood Obsession. Georgina Chadderton. (self published)
The Invisible War: A Tale on Two Scales. Ailsa Wild, writer. Ben Hutchings, illustrator. Briony Barr, Gregory Crocetti, creator/storyboarders. Dr. Jeremy Barr, co-writer. (Scale Free Network)
Medicine Cabinet. Frank Candiloro. (FrankenComics)
Monsters. Karen Beilharz, writer, artist. Peter Fairfax, Mike Barry, Kathleen Jennings, Greg Lamrock, René Pfitzner, Nathan Seabolt, Belinda Stead, EmmJ, Jordan Taia, Jemima Trappel, artists. Paul Wong-Pan, cover artist. (self published)
Mr. Unpronounceable and the Infinity of Nightmares. Tim Molloy. (Milk Shadow Books)
Negative Space. Ryan K Lindsay, script. Owen Gieni, art. Ryan Ferrier, letters. (Dark Horse)
Past the Last Mountain #1-4. Louie Joyce, art and colours. Gannon Beck, layouts. Paul Allor, writer and letterer. (Comics Experience)
Raw Feels. Leonie Brialey. (self published)
Small Things. Mel Tregonning. (Allen & Unwin)
The Spider King. Josh Vann, writer. Simone D’Armini, artist. Adrian Bloch, colourist. Nic J. Shaw, letterer. (self published)
Winding up the Window: the End of the Australian Auto Industry. Sam Wallman. (SBS online)

2017 Judging Panel announced!

The Ledger Awards, established to acknowledge and promote excellence in comic arts and publishing in Australia, announces the 2017 Judging Panel.

The organising committee invited a group of six – drawn from a mix of creators, retailers, publishers, scholars and commentators on Australian comics – to participate in the selection of recipients for this year’s awards.

We are very honoured and proud to announce the 2017 Ledger Awards Judging Panel:

Philip Bentley, W. Chew “Chewie” Chan, Sophia Parsons Cope, Ben Kooyman, Mark Selan and Sarah Wignall.

Short bios of each of the Judging Panel are available to read here.

The 2017 Ledger Awards for work published in 2016 will be announced at an Awards Ceremony held on Friday evening, June 16 in Sydney. Venue to be announced shortly.

2016 Award Recipients

2016 GOLD LEDGER

Neomad: The Complete Collection. Sutu, The Love Punks, Satellite Sisters (Gestalt)

2016 SILVER LEDGER

Anders and the Comet. Gregory Mackay (Allen & Unwin)

Black Magick #1-3. Nicola Scott, artist; Chiara Arena, colour assists (with Greg Rucka, Jodi Wynne. Image Comics)

The Diemenois. Jamie Clennett (Hunter Publishers)

Fly the Colour Fantastica. Vikki Ong, Eri Kashima, Nadia Attlee, Alicia Braumberger, Viet-My Bui, Sheree Chuang, Rebecca Hayes, Sam Jacobin, Alisha Jade, Sai Nitivoranant, Natasha Sim, Eevien Tan. (Veriko Operative)

Oglaf. Trudy Cooper & Doug Bayne (Topatoco (US), Lapin Editions (France), online) WARNING: ADULT CONTENT

2016 BRONZE LEDGER

Art Is A Lie. Carol Wood, Susan Butcher (Fabliaux)

Cartoonist. Neale Blanden (self published)

Evermore. Isobelle Carmody, writer. Daniel Reed, artist. (Windy Hollow Books)

Maralinga Book One. Jen Breach, Douglas Holgate (The House of Skullduggery)

2016 PLATINUM LEDGER

Bernard Caleo

LEDGER OF HONOUR (Hall of Fame)

Peter Chapman

Syd Nicholls

2016 Awards Ceremony: you are invited!

The 2016 Ledger Awards Ceremony will be held on Friday, April 15 at All Star Comics Melbourne, 53 Queen Street.
 
MC: Bernard Caleo
 
Admission: FREE. Everyone welcome!
 
The Awards will commence upstairs at 7:30pm sharp, but feel free to come along to All Star early to help launch some Aussie comics downstairs at the Pre-Ledgers Comics Launch from 5:00pm to 7:00pm.

2016 Short List announced!

The Ledger Awards Organising Committee is proud to announce the 2016 Judges’ Short List. These projects garnered final votes from the Judging Panel. Recipients of the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards, drawn from this list, will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, 15 April at All Star Comics, Melbourne.

#takedown. David Blumenstein (Pikitia Press)

8house: Yorris, Parts 1 & 2.  Fil Barlow & Helen Maier, writers. Fil Barlow, art. (Image Comics)

9779. Frank Candiloro (FrankenComics)

A Dream. David Goei & Serene Lau (self published)

Anders and the Comet. Gregory Mackay (Allen & Unwin)

Art Is A Lie. Carol Wood, Susan Butcher (Fabliaux)

Astro City #28. Gary Chaloner, penciller (with Kurt Busiek, Wade von Grawbadger, Alex Ross, Wendy Broome, Comicraft. Vertigo/DC Comics)

Black Fish. Tatiana Davidson (self published)

Black Magick #1-3. Nicola Scott, artist; Chiara Arena, colour assists (with Greg Rucka, Jodi Wynne. Image Comics)

Captain Congo: The Mystery of Mau. Ruth Starke, writer. Greg Holfeld, artist. (from The School Magazine)

Cartoonist. Neale Blanden (self published)

The Diemenois. Jamie Clennett (Hunter Publishers)

Down By The Water Was A Wall, Andrew Fulton (self published)

Eew! Dean Rankine (self published)

Empanelled Book 1. Lindsay Arnold. (Knocklofty Press)

Evermore. Isobelle Carmody, writer. Daniel Reed, artist. (Windy Hollow Books)

Exponius Museum. Sutu, director, artist. Elena Lyubarskaya, writer. Stephen Lindberg, programmer (self published, online)

Fast Freddy’s Big Race.  Rob Feldman (self published)

Fly the Colour Fantastica. Vikki Ong, Eri Kashima, Nadia Attlee, Alicia Braumberger, Viet-My Bui, Sheree Chuang, Rebecca Hayes, Sam Jacobin, Alisha Jade, Sai Nitivoranant, Natasha Sim, Eevien Tan. (Veriko Operative)

Headspace. Ryan K Lindsay, writer (with Eric Zawadzki, Sebastián Piriz, Marissa Louise, Dee Cunniffe. IDW/Monkeybrain)

Imagined Mysteries. Anthony Woodward (self published)

Iron Bard Ballisto. Ben Hutchings (Milk Shadow Books)

Lest We Remember. Ele Jenkins (self published, online)

‘Live Forever’ (from Shadow Show #3), Mark Sexton, art (with Sam Weller, Michael Spicer. IDW)

Mad Max: Fury Road: Max, Furiosa, Nux & Immortan Joe. George Miller, story. Nico Lathouris & Mark Sexton, script. Mark Sexton, Tristan Jones, art (with various. Vertigo/DC Comics)

Maralinga Book One. Jen Breach, Douglas Holgate (The House of Skullduggery)

Negative Space. Ryan K Lindsay, writer (with Owen Gieni, Ryan Ferrier. Dark Horse Comics)

Neomad: The Complete Collection. Sutu, The Love Punks, Satellite Sisters (Gestalt)

The Ocean is Broken. Sutu, writer, illustrator, animator. Lhasa Mencur, sound designer. Vitaliy Shirokiy, programmer (self published, online)

Oglaf. Trudy Cooper & Doug Bayne (Topatoco (US), Lapin Editions (France), online) WARNING: ADULT CONTENT

Perfectly Normal Human Being. Luke Humphris (self published, online)

Razorlegs. Sutu (self published)

Salty. Alex e Clark (self published)

The Salty River. Jan Bauer (Twelve Panels Press)

The Sixsmiths Vol. 1 & 2. Jason Franks, J. Marc Schmidt, Jan Scherpenhuizen, Simon Wright, Dean Rankine, Tim McEwen, Bruce Mutard, Sacha Bryning, Aly Faye, Anton McKay, Gregory MacKay, Sarah Howell, Luke Pickett, Jase Harper, Bobby N., Ed Siemienkowicz, Trevor Wood (Caliber)

Swallows Part One. Joshua Santospirito (San Kessto)

These Memories Won’t Last. Sutu, writer, illustrator, animator. Lhasa Mencur, Sound design. Vitaliy Shirokiy, programmer (self published, online)

Trains. Mandy Ord (self published)

Unmasked Vol. 1: Going Straight Is No Way To Die. Christian Read, writer. Emily Smith & Gary Chaloner, artists. (Gestalt)

Unpropitious Fate’ (from Indie Comics Magazine #10) Paul Bradford, writer (with Matt Olsen. Aazurn Publishing)

Villawood: Notes from an immigration detention centre. Safdar Ahmed (The Shipping News, online)

Worst Behaviour. Simon Hanselmann (Pigeon Press) WARNING: ADULT CONTENT