2017 GOLD LEDGER

Small Things. Mel Tregonning. (Allen & Unwin)

 

2017 SILVER LEDGER

Australi. Timothy Wood, writer; Pius Bak, artist. (Self published)

Past the Last Mountain #1-4. Louie Joyce, art and colours; Gannon Beck, layouts; Paul Allor, writer and letterer. (Comics Experience)

 

2017 BRONZE LEDGER

Negative Space. Ryan K Lindsay, script; Owen Gieni, art; Ryan Ferrier, letters. (Dark Horse Comics)

The Spider King. Josh Vann, writer; Simone D’Armini, artist; Adrian Bloch, colourist; Nic J. Shaw, letterer. (Self published)

 

2017 PLATINUM LEDGER

Michael Fikaris, for outstanding service to Australian comics.

 

LEDGER OF HONOUR (Hall of Fame)

Paul Wheelahan (b 1930)

Cecilia May (‘May’) Gibbs (1877 – 1969)


2017 JUDGES’ SHORT LIST

These projects garnered final votes from the Judging Panel. Recipients of the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards, drawn from this list, were announced at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, 16 June in Sydney.

Amusing stories of photocopy toner on white parchment comics. Neale Blanden. (self published)

The Ash Cloud Magazine. Gregory Mackay. (self published)

Australi #1. Timothy Wood, writer. Pius Bak, artist. (self published)

Burger Force Vol. 1. Jackie Ryan. (Parentheses Press)

The Demon #1. Matt Kyme. (self published)

The Disappearance of Melody Dean. Alexis Sugden. (self published)

Double Negative. Scott Fraser. (self published)

Fabled Kingdom Vol 2. Queenie Chan. (Bento Books)

Hail #1-3. Miranda Richardson, writer/letterer/project manager. Rosanna Lam, lead artist/penciller/cover artist. Mala Kerr, Tom Murton, backgrounds penciller/inker/colourists. Maddy Deane, Rhianna Carr, Sarah Lloyd, Terri Arnold, inker/colourists. Ethan Robertson, inker. Sandeson Gonzaga, Jasmine Woolcock, Luke Bartholomew, Christopher Genovese, colourists. Philippa Lawrie, inker. (self published)

Harry Potter and My Childhood Obsession. Georgina Chadderton. (self published)

The Invisible War: A Tale on Two Scales. Ailsa Wild, writer. Ben Hutchings, illustrator. Briony Barr, Gregory Crocetti, creator/storyboarders. Dr. Jeremy Barr, co-writer. (Scale Free Network)

Medicine Cabinet. Frank Candiloro. (FrankenComics)

Monsters. Karen Beilharz, writer, artist. Peter Fairfax, Mike Barry, Kathleen Jennings, Greg Lamrock, René Pfitzner, Nathan Seabolt, Belinda Stead, EmmJ, Jordan Taia, Jemima Trappel, artists. Paul Wong-Pan, cover artist. (self published)

Mr. Unpronounceable and the Infinity of Nightmares. Tim Molloy. (Milk Shadow Books)

Negative Space. Ryan K Lindsay, script. Owen Gieni, art. Ryan Ferrier, letters. (Dark Horse)

Past the Last Mountain #1-4. Louie Joyce, art and colours. Gannon Beck, layouts. Paul Allor, writer and letterer. (Comics Experience)

Raw Feels. Leonie Brialey. (self published)

Small Things. Mel Tregonning. (Allen & Unwin)

The Spider King. Josh Vann, writer. Simone D’Armini, artist. Adrian Bloch, colourist. Nic J. Shaw, letterer. (self published)

Winding up the Window: the End of the Australian Auto Industry. Sam Wallman. (SBS online)